~ Officers & Directors ~


The management of the Columbiana County Agricultural Society consists of a Board of fifteen members, who are elected for a term of three years and the terms so arranged that the terms of one-third of the members shall expire annually.  Not more than three Directors may be elected from one township to serve concurrently. 

The compensation of Board members is fixed by the Board in accordance with the rules of the Ohio Department of Agriculture. 
 

The compensation of the Secretary, Treasurer and Concession Secretary are  fixed by the Board of Directors. 

Ex-Officio Board Members

  • The Board may elect honorary members at a regularly scheduled meeting upon receipt of a signed recommendation of three (3) or more board members. A two thirds (2/3) vote is required to elect. Honorary status may be conferred upon an individual who shall have rendered notable service to the society, and will not extend the privilege of making motions, of voting and of holding office.

  • Honorary members may participate on committees but will not be chairperson of said committee, but shall not have any voting power.

  • Honorary status shall not provide any privileges except as assigned by sitting board of directors at the time of Honorary appointment.

  • Honorary terms shall be no more than 12 months, expiring concurrently with the annual board of director’s officer terms.

  • To be considered eligible to serve as an Honorary member of the Columbiana County Agricultural Society Board of Directors, the individual must have successfully completed a minimum of three terms (9 years)of service as a Fair board Director.

~ Officers & Directors ~
John C Wolf, President

John C Wolf, President

330-853-5048 Depts - Concessions – Chair, Govt./Ed./Granges, Electrical-Chair, Off Season Rentals, Sound

Scott Stear, Vice President

Scott Stear, Vice President

330-853-1332 Departments Truck/Tractor Pulls (F-S), Grounds – Asst., Jr Fair - Asst.

Michelle Crawford, Secretary

Michelle Crawford, Secretary

Office - 330-424-5531 Cell - 330-881-3219

Sally Hays, Treasurer

Sally Hays, Treasurer

Office - 330-424-5531 Cell - 330-429-0325

Marion McNeal, Concessions Secretary

Marion McNeal, Concessions Secretary

Office - 330-424-5159 Cell - 330-429-9297

Sharen Cope, Director

Sharen Cope, Director

330-247-8557 Departments Arts & Crafts, Hay & Grain, Flowers & Vegetables, Draft Horse & Pony – Co-Chair.

Dennis Flugan

Dennis Flugan

330-277-7581 Departments Grounds - Chair Manure Removal Comm. Service – Co-Chair

Dan Hawk, Director

Dan Hawk, Director

330-771-0545 Departments All Shuttle Wagons, Bale Toss

Keith Hawk, Director

Keith Hawk, Director

330-632-0430 Departments Chair-Bleacher/Grandstand Seating Goat Dept. Antique Tractors Concessions- Asst.

John Karlen, Director

John Karlen, Director

330-257-4407 Departments Jr Fair - Chair, Beef Dept., Haul In/Out Coordinator

Paul Lease, Director

Paul Lease, Director

330-565-7114 Departments Speed Dept., Infield/Pits, Entertainment-Chair, Antique Tractor Pull, Garden Tractor Pull, Combine Derby

Katie McCoy, Director

Katie McCoy, Director

Phone - 330-853-1413 Departments Campground, Radios, Shuttle – Asst.

Amanda Moore, Director

Amanda Moore, Director

614-592-1390 Departments Bike Night, Tickets and Gates – Chair, Restroom - Chair

Tom Moore, Director

Tom Moore, Director

330-429-4296 Departments Fire Depts., First Aid/Ambulance, Restrooms-Asst, Water

Jim Morris, Director

Jim Morris, Director

330-565-8357 Departments Sheep, Porta johns, Signs, Horse Pull

Bill Skeels, Director

Bill Skeels, Director

330-708-0206 Departments Dairy, Draft Horse & Pony Co-Chair,., Community Service Co-Chair

Ashley Wallace, Director

Ashley Wallace, Director

330-205-6076 Departments Jr Fair Sales, Jr. Fair – PAC, Jr. Fair Youth Day, Church Service

Elmer Zimmerman, Director

Elmer Zimmerman, Director

330-770-8354 Departments Security, Dumpsters/Night Cleanup, Golf Carts, Emergency Management, Insurance

~ Ex-Officio Board Members ~
Paul Boyd, Ex-Officio
Paul Boyd, Ex-Officio

Grounds Asst.

press to zoom
Audrey Dimmerling, Ex-Officio
Audrey Dimmerling, Ex-Officio

Office - 330-870-1165

press to zoom
Robin Houlette (2)
Robin Houlette (2)

Midway Stage

press to zoom
Don Humphrey, Jr., Ex-Officio
Don Humphrey, Jr., Ex-Officio

Flag Plaza

press to zoom
Owen Unkefer, Ex-Officio
Owen Unkefer, Ex-Officio

Grounds Asst., Admin Asst.

press to zoom